The Australian Government has implemented significant immediate changes to the skilled occupation lists which may impact some occupations for General Skilled Migration. This website has not yet been updated to reflect these changes.

For further information go the Department of Immigration and Border Security website​​​.

Landscape view of Cullen Bay marina and tall buildings of Darwin City in the backgroundAll applicants already residing in Australia are required to be living and working in their skilled occupation or closely related field in the Northern Territory for a minimum of three (3) months (unless otherwise specified below) prior to submitting an application for NT Government nomination. Exceptions may be considered.

International student graduates and holders of Skilled Graduate visas

International student graduates and holders of Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485) visas, who have studied elsewhere in Australia and have not completed at least two (2) years of study at a college or university in the Northern Territory, will generally only be considered for Subclass 489 visa nomination. However applications for Subclass 190 visa nominations are decided on a case by case basis. Exceptional circumstances may be considered.

International students must have completed the course of study for which their student visa was granted prior to applying for NT Government nomination.

International student graduate welfare workers (effective 29 January 2014)

Including:

  • Welfare Worker - 272613
  • Community Worker - 411711
  • Disabilities Services Officer - 411712
  • Family Support Worker - 411713
  • Residential Care Officer - 411715
  • Youth Worker - 411716.

Nomination applications from:

  • International student graduates, former international student graduates on bridging visas, or holders of Graduate Skilled visas who have completed their eligible studies at a college or university that are not in the Northern Territory (NT) will not be approved until they have all of the following:
    • must have completed the course of study for which their student visa was granted, and
    • applicant must be living and working in the NT for not less than six (6) months prior to submitting an application, and
    • worked within a community based organisation in the nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for a period of six (6) months immediately prior to applying for NT nomination. The position must be full time and paid at the market rate for that occupation in the NT, and
    • demonstrated a genuine intention to live and work in the NT for no less than two (2) years after their visa is granted.

Applications currently with the department which do not meet the above requirements will be assessed on a case by case basis. You will be advised in writing once your application has been assessed and a decision has been made. Please do not contact the department for status updates.

Other international student graduates and holders of Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485) visas who have not completed at least two (2) years of study at a college or university  in the Northern Territory

Nomination applications from:

  • international student graduates, or
  • former international student graduates on bridging visas, or
  • holders of Graduate Skilled visas who have completed their eligible studies at a college or university that is not in the NT will not be approved until they have all of the following:
    • must have completed the course of study for which their student visa was granted, and
    • lived in the NT for not less than three (3) months, and
    • worked full time in the nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for a period of three (3) months immediately prior to applying for NT nomination and been paid at the market rate for that occupation in the NT, and
    • demonstrated a genuine intention to live and work in the NT for no less than two (2) years after their visa is granted.

NT graduates who have completed at least two (2) years of study at a college or university in the Northern Territory

  • NT graduates must have successfully completed their enrolled course for which their student visa was granted. The eligible study period must be full time and no less than two years at any college or university in the NT.
  • Evidence of financial capacity and research on the NT are not required as you are already residing in the NT, however you must provide a letter showing your commitment to the NT and three months of bank statements showing transactions as evidence of residing in the NT. 

Working Holiday (Subclass 417) and Work and Holiday (Subclass 462) visa holders

Nomination / sponsorship applications will not be approved until they have all of the following:

  • held their visa for no less than six (6) months, and
  • lived and worked full time in the NT in the nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for a period of three (3) months immediately prior to applying for NT nomination and been paid at the market rate for that occupation in the NT, and
  • can show ongoing employment prospects, and
  • demonstrate a genuine intention to live and work in the NT for no less than two (2) years after their visa is granted.​

Evidence of financial capacity and research on the NT are not required as you are already residing in the NT.

Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa holders

Will not be eligible to apply for NT Government nomination until they can show the following evidence with their application:

  • Must be living and working for a Subclass 457 sponsoring business in the NT for at least six (6) months prior to applying for nomination. Exceptional consideration may apply.
  • Must have a letter of support from the current Subclass 457 sponsoring business stating that they support their employee’s visa application and they understand that the nominee will not be tied to the business once the Subclass 489 / Subclass 190 visa is granted. Please note the employer will also be contacted by the department.

Training and Research (Subclass 402) visa

Will not be eligible to apply for NT Government nomination until they can show the following evidence with their application:

  • Must be living in the Northern Territory and working in your nominated skilled occupation for a minimum of three (3) months immediately prior to applying for nomination.
  • Must have a letter of support from the current Subclass 402 sponsoring business stating that they support their employee’s visa application and they understand that the nominee will not be tied to the business once the Subclass 489 / Subclass 190 visa is granted. Please note the employer will also be contacted by the department.
​​​​​