People sitting at a table drinking, watching the sun set over the harbourThe Australian Government’s Visa Finder can help you find the right visa.

Some business, investor and retiree visa options are explained below.

Business Innovation and Investment Program (Subclass 132, 188 and 888 visas)

The Department of Trade, Business and Innovation is gazetted by the Commonwealth Government to nominate eligible overseas business people and investors for all Business Innovation and Investment visas. Nomination by a state or territory government is mandatory for visas in the Business Innovation and Investment Program.

The objective of the Northern Territory (NT) Government’s participation in the Business Innovation and Investment Program is to grow the NT’s business and industry base through facilitating entry of overseas citizens who are interested in business or investment in the NT.

There are three visa subclasses within the program, with several streams in each visa subclass.

Business Talent (Subclass 132) visa

This is a permanent resident visa for high calibre business owners or entrepreneurs.

State or territory sponsorship is required.

Streams for this visa include the Significant Business History and Venture Capital streams. 

Applicants can be inside or outside Australia at the time of application or visa grant and must submit an Expression of Interest in the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s SkillSelect.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa

This is a four year provisional visa with no minimum English requirement.

State or territory sponsorship is required.

Applicants can be inside or outside Australia at the time of application or visa grant and must:

  • have achieved at least the pass mark for the points test - currently 65 points
  • submit an Expression of Interest in the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s SkillSelect
  • be less than 55 years of age at the time of their application or the nominating state or territory must provide support to waive the age requirement.

Streams for this visa include the Investor, Significant Investor, Business Innovation, Business Innovation Extension and Significant Investor Extension streams.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (Subclass 888) visa

This is a permanent residence pathway for holders of the Provisional Business Investment and Innovation (Subclass 188) visa.

This is not a points tested visa, applicants are not required to enter an Expression of Interest in SkillSelect. Applicants can be inside or outside Australia at the time of application or visa grant.

State or territory nomination is required.

Applicants must have complied with Australian taxation, workplace and relevant business laws.

​Visa type and stream ​Guidelines ​Application forms
​Significant Investor (Subclass 188) NT nomination Significant Investor stream visa factsheet Significant Investor Stream application form (docx 45 kb)
Significant Investor Stream application form (pdf 62 kb)
​Significant Investor extension (Subclass 188) NT nomination Significant Investor stream visa factsheet ​No form - please contact the Department of Trade, Business and Innovation
​Business Innovation (Subclass 188) ​NT nomination Business Innovation and Investment visa guidelines Business Innovation stream application form (docx 51 kb)
Business Innovation stream application form (pdf 79 kb)
​Business Investor (Subclass 188) ​NT nomination Business Innovation and Investment visa guidelines Business Investor stream application form (docx 50 kb)
Business Investor stream application form (pdf 83 kb)
​Business Innovation Extension (Subclass 188) NT nomination Business Innovation and Investment visa guidelines ​No form - please contact the Department of Trade, Business and Innovation
​Business Talent (Subclass 132) ​NT nomination Business Innovation and Investment visa guidelines Business Talent application form (docx 44 kb)
Business Talent application form (pdf 61 kb)
​Permanent visa (Subclass 888) ​NT nomination Business Innovation and Investment visa guidelines ​No form - please contact the Department of Trade, Business and Innovation

Further information for Business Innovation and Investment applicants

Further information on investment and doing business in the NT is available through:

Investor Retirement (Subclass 405) visa

The Investor Retirement (Subclass 405) visa allows eligible retirees, aged 55 years and over, to obtain a long term temporary visa to settle in Australia. Nomination by a state or territory government is required for this visa.

For more information go to the Investor Retirement (Subclass 405) visa.

Contact details

For further information please contact Migration NT.

 

PDF documents require a PDF reader to be installed, view a list of available PDF readers.