If you are a New Zealand citizen

Most New Zealand citizens are granted visas on arrival in Australia (Special Category visa (Subclass 444)) which have unlimited working rights.

Your employers may require evidence of qualifications and work experience. For some occupations you will need to meet registration and licensing requirements.

You can be employed in any skilled, semi-skilled or unskilled occupation.

If you meet the skilled migration scheme criteria you may be eligible for permanent residency through:

Read the NT Migration Occupation List to see if your skills are in demand in the NT or register on the Territory Worker Database