Important information if you already live in Australia

Before applying for Australia's Northern Territory (NT) Government nomination you must have:

  • lived in the NT for at least six months
  • worked in your skilled occupation or closely related field in the NT for at least six months.

There are variations to these rules in certain cases.

International student graduates and holders of Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485) visas who have not completed at least two years of study at a college or university in the Northern Territory

Conditions also apply to:

  • international student graduates
  • former international student graduates who have completed their eligible studies at a college or university that is not in the Northern Territory (NT).

If you are in this group the NT Government will consider applications only when you have done all of the following:

  • completed the course of study for which your student visa was granted
  • lived in the NT for at least six months
  • worked full time in the nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for six months in the NT immediately before applying for NT nomination
  • been paid at the NT market rate for the skilled occupation in which you have been employed in the NT for six months
  • demonstrated a genuine intention to live and work in the NT for at least two years after your visa is granted.

These students will generally only be considered for Subclass 489 visa nomination however, the NT Government will decide on applications for Subclass 190 nominations on a case-by-case basis. Exceptions may be considered.

Northern Territory graduates who have successfully completed at least two years of study at a college or university in the Northern Territory

The Northern Territory (NT) Government will accept applications from eligible NT graduates.

You must have successfully completed the study course for which you received your student visa.

The study period must have been full-time and over at least two years at any NT college or university.

You must provide:

  • a letter showing your commitment to the NT
  • six months of bank statements showing transactions as evidence of living in the NT.

Evidence of financial capacity and research on the NT is not required as you already live in the NT.

Please note: NT international graduates, those who have qualified by studying for no less than two years at a college or university in the NT, can lodge a nomination for any of the skilled occupations on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s list of occupations eligible for the General Skilled Migration Program.

Working Holiday (Subclass 417) and Work and Holiday (Subclass 462) visa holders

If you want to apply for nomination for any of these visas you need to:

  • have had your visa for at least six months
  • have lived and worked full time in the Northern Territory (NT) in the nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation in the NT for at least six months immediately before applying for NT nomination
  • have been paid at the NT market rate for your work in the occupation in which you are employed
  • show ongoing employment prospects in the NT
  • show a genuine intention to live and work in the NT for at least two years after your visa is granted.

Evidence of financial capacity and research on the NT are not required as you are already living in the NT.

Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa holders

To apply for Northern Territory (NT)  Government nomination, you must provide evidence that you have:

  • lived in the NT for at least six months before applying for nomination
  • worked for a Subclass 457 sponsoring business in the NT for at least six months before applying - exceptions can apply
  • support from your current Subclass 457 sponsoring business through a letter stating that they:
    • support your visa application
    • understand that you will not be tied to their business once the Subclass 489 / Subclass 190 visa is granted.

The NT Government may contact your employer. There may be circumstances where the need for support from your current employer can be waived.

Training visa (Subclass 407)

The Training visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to take part in occupational training or professional development.

This visa covers three types of occupational training:

  • workplace-based training required for registration
  • structured workplace-based training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation
  • training that promotes capacity building overseas.

Find out more about the Training visa