Woman holding a New Zealand passportMost New Zealand citizens are granted visas on arrival in Australia (Special Category visa (Subclass 444)) which have unlimited working rights. Employers may require qualifications and work experience for their positions and applicants for some occupations will need to meet mandatory registration and licensing requirements. New Zealanders can be employed in any occupation whether it is skilled, semi-skilled or unskilled. 

New Zealand citizens who meet the relevant skilled migration scheme criteria may have pathways to permanent residency through the employer nominated Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS), independent migration or Territory sponsored migration under one of the General Skilled Migration visas.

New arrivals can visit the NT Migration Occupation List to see whether their skills are in demand in the Northern Territory or register on the Territory Worker Database.